Lenawee County Fair 4-H Results 2011 

(Click one of the categories to go directly to it)
Arts
Beef Breeding
Ceramics
Cloverbuds
Crafts
Dairy
Dogs
Draft Horse & Pony
Floral and Indoor Gardening
Foods and Nutrition
Goats
Horse & Pony - Monday
Horse & Pony - Tuesday
Horse & Pony - Wednesday
Horse & Pony - Thursday
Horticulture
Jr. Livestock Club Displays
Livestock Record Books
Market Beef
Misc. Project
Pedal Tractor Pull
Performing Arts
Photography
Poultry
Power
Rabbits
Sewing and Needlework
Sheep Breeding and Market
Sheep Fitting and Trimming/Lead
Sheep Skill-a-thon Contest
Shooting Sports
Swine
Woodworking

Arts

Special Honors-

Emily Parker, Rome Blue Ribbons

Cory Radtke, Gold Starz

Noah Boyd, Palmyra Future Leaders

Amelia Bockey, South Riga Go-Getters

Christopher Haley, Deerfield Lucky Clovers

Mary Margaret Hollstein, State Line Hustlers

McKendra Perry, Onsted Sweet Clovers

Kelsey Colter, South Riga Go-Getters

Ashley Taylor, State Line Hustlers

Extra Special Honors –

Cory Radtke, Gold Starz

Mary Margaret Hollstein, State Line Hustlers

Ashley Taylor, State Line Hustlers

 

Beef Breeding

Chianina Grand Champion- Hayze Wolf, Medina Pioneers

Angus Reserve Champion- Lucas Halsey, Palmyra Future Leaders

Angus Grand Champion- Jacob Halsey, Palmyra Future Leaders

Crossbreed Reserve Champion- Callie Halsey, Palmyra Future Leaders

Crossbreed Grand Champion- Hayze Wolf, Medina Pioneers

Maine Anjou Reserve Champion- Allison Hyder, Medina Pioneers

Maine Anjou Overall Champion- Allison Hyder, Medina Pioneers

Other Breeds Overall Champion- William White, Rome Blue Ribbons

Champion Showman- Allison Hyder, Medina Pioneers

Reserve Champion Showman- Hayze Wolf, Medina Pioneers

Overall Supreme Champion- Hayze Wolf, Medina Pioneers

 

Ceramics

Special Honors-

Cassidy King, Quaker Willing Workers

Dakota Perry, Onsted Sweet Clovers

Kassidy Warner, Dodge City Wranglers

Elizabeth Davis, Dodge City Wranglers

Erich Neumann, Stone Steppers

Becca Wenk, Raisin Slickers

Owen Hunt, Rome Blue Ribbons

Philip Starr, Rome Blue Ribbons

Brenda Wenk, Raisin Slickers

Mitch Boyd, Palmyra Future Leaders

Ethan Hunt, Rome Blue Ribbons

Alex Lewin, Rome Blue Ribbons

Kallie Lochey, Onsted Sweet Clovers

Cassidy King, Quaker WIllin Workers

Destinie Isaac, Star Riders

Karah Bayer, South Riga Go-Getters

Hunter Brooks, All Around Equestrians

Extra Special Honors-

Kassidy Warner, Dodge City Wranglers

Erich Neumann, Stone Steppers

Hunter Brooks, All Around Equestrians

Owen Hunt, Rome Blue Ribbons

Destinie Isaac, Star Riders

Alex Lewin, Rome Blue Ribbons

Ethan Hunt, Rome Blue Ribbons

 

Cloverbuds

Aubrey Colfer, South Riga Go-Getters

Thomas Zeigler, Lenawee Shooting Stars

Wyatt Loar, Medina Pioneers

Erin Hanan, Stone Steppers

Rebecca Cuthbertson, Quaker Willing Workers

Aubree Fox, Medina Pioneers

Ethan Huston, Lenawee Shooting Stars

Nolan Andrews, South Riga Go-Getters

Jordan Santimore, Dodge City Wranglers

Jack Kurowicki, Britton Macon

Kalie Mepham, Medina Pioneers

Lauren Henning, South Riga Go-Getters

Eva Alcock, Britton Macon 4-H

Jaret Alcock, Britton Macon 4-H

Arielle Osstifan, Stable Stars

Carter Boring, Not So Boring

Jeremy Osgood, Lenawee Shooting Stars

Elizabeth Scharer, Gold Starz

Aidan Tarsha, Mighty Madison 4-H Club

Noah Tarsha, Mighty Madison 4-H Club

Riley Tarsha, Mighty Madison 4-H Club

Hailey Southard, Crazy Horse 4-H Club

Brianna Ford, South Riga Go-Getters

Jobe Mitchell, Raisin Slickers

Joshua Mitchell, Raisin Slickers

Kyle Wenk, Raisin Slickers

Michelle Echelbarger, Onsted Sweet Clovers

Lauren Keller, Medina Pioneers

Brook Fetter, Sandcreek Country Critters

Emily Willett, Lenawee Shooting Stars

Isabelle Kisor, Dog Gone Fun

Carson Pickles, Fairfield 4-H

Trevor Lakatos, Britton Macon 4-H

Andrew Pettit, Quaker Willing Workers

Grace Francoeur, Lenawee Shooting Stars

Dylan Francoeur, Lenawee Shooting Stars

Tristan Brown, South Riga Go-Getters

Miley Phillips, Lenawee Shooting Stars

Jacob Alston, Gold Starz

Ashlin Jackson, Mighty Madison 4-H

Elisha Jackson, Mighty Madison 4-H

Emma Freshcorn, Clip-Cloppers

Francis Hildreth, Gold Starz

Ashton Gust, Bits and Pieces

Matthew Harton, Onsted Sweet Clovers

Morgan Miller, South Riga Go-Getters

Emily Shoemaker, Medina Pioneers

Kaitlyn Sneyd, Medina Pioneers

Davidson Sneyd, Medina Pioneers

Wade Gautz, Kountry Kids 4-H

Vivian Hinde, Palmyra Future Leaders

Carolyn Gould, State Line Hustlers

Blain Wheeler, State Line Hustlers

Keaton Lochey, Onsted Sweet Clovers

Amanda Fisher, South Riga Go-Getters

Collin Reckner, Medina Pioneers

Emma Reckner, Medina Pioneers

Cole Strahan, Fairfield 4-H

Ryan Doty, Tipton Jets

George Hillard, Lenawee Shooting Stars

Jehovanee Perez, Lenawee Shooting Stars

Ashley Burger, Mighty Madison 4-H

Hannah Kendrick, Clip-Cloppers

Evan Wielfaert, Britton Macon 4-H

Karl Wielfaert, Britton Macon 4-H

Logan Stromski, Britton Macon 4-H

Brett Comar, Lenawee Shooting Stars

Elaina Allen, Lenawee Shotting Stars

Olivia Allen, Lenawee Shooting Stars

Carli Williams, Lenawee Shooting Stars

Madilynn Tomasek, Tecumseh Equestrians

Morgan Dillon, Dream Riders

Allie Barrett, Britton Macon 4-H

Cameron Brehmer, Dog Gone Fun Club

Chase Collyer, South Riga Go-Getters

Sophia Sexton, Dodge City Wranglers

Claire Molnar, Deerfield Lucky Clovers

Jillian Molnar, Deerfield Lucky Clovers

Steven Martin, Britton Macon 4-H

Andrea Martin, Britton Macon 4-H

Meara Finnegan, South Riga Go-Getters

Lauren-Arthur Sellers, Fairfield 4-H

Madison Keller, Median Pioneers

Bailee Orr, Midnight Riders

Caden Ringkvist, Gold Starz

Caysie Ringkvist, Gold Starz

Joel Griffes, Onsted Sweet Clovers

Abigail Robinson, Onsted Sweet Clovers

Annabelle Robinson, Onsted Sweet Clovers

Isaiah Willet, Lenawee Shooting Stars

Madison Niblack, Britton Macon

Cordelia Masters, Stable Stars

Emily Maran, South Riga Go-Getters

Kaitlyn Alcock, Palmyra Future Leaders

Olivia LaRatta, Not So Boring

Zachary Higgins, Palmyra Future Leaders

Emily Knight, Rome Blue Ribbons

Matthew Blaska, Tecumseh Equestrians

Sydney Deters, Rome Blue Ribbons

Violet Hinde, Palmyra Future Leaders

Gavin Laberdee, South Riga Go-Getters

Levi Poling, Quaker Willing Workers

Chloe Raleigh, Mighty Madison 4-H Club

Nathan Lakatos, Lenawee Shooting Stars

Connor Alcock, Britton Macon 4-H Club

Nolund Perry, Onsted Sweet Clovers

Natalie McNicol, Palmyra Future Leaders

Brett McNicol, Palmyra Future Leaders

Ricky Eisenmann, South Riga Go-Getters

Tyler Rutter, Onsted Sweet Clovers

Carly Rutter, Onsted Sweet Clovers

Cara Andrix, South Riga Go-Getters

Shanyza, Ryan, Miracle Riders

Luke Nofzinger, South Riga Go-Getters

 

Crafts

Special Honors:  

Nicole Halliwill, Rome Blue Ribbons

Alex Zenk, Fairfield 4-H

Alycia Drwencke, Mighty Madison 4-H (x2)

Kally Haunstein, Rome Blue Ribbons (x2)

Grace Woerner, Rome Blue Ribbons

Taylor Baugh, State Line Hustlers

Nickolas Klemm, Lenawee Shooting Stars

Ariel Emery, Onsted Sweet Clovers

Haylee, Green, Medina Pioneers

Mackenzie Deters, Rome Blue Ribbons

Cassandra Warrick, Rome Blue Ribbons

Karlie Gratz, Gold Starz

Hannah Robinson, Fold Starz

Anna Loar, Medina Pioneers

Extra Special Honors:

Nicole Halliwill, Rome Blue Ribbons

Taylor Baugh, State Line Hustlers

Nickolas Klemm, Lenawee Shooting Stars

 

Dairy

Jr. Heifer Calf-Holstein- Eric Ries, Tipton Jets

Jr. Heifer Calf -Jersey – Daniel Harsh, Tipton Jets

Intermediate Heifer Calf- Holstein – Elizabeth Montalvo, Rome Blue Ribbons

Senior Heifer Calf- Holstein – Jennifer Marvin, Rome Blue Ribbons

Senior Heifer Calf -Jersey – Daniel Harsh, Tipton Jets

Senior Heifer Calf -Guernsey- Paige Sanborn, Onsted Sweet Clovers 

Summer Yearling Heifer- Holstein- Parker Hardy, Rome Blue Ribbons

Summer Yearling Heifer- Guernsey- Paige Sanborn, Onsted Sweet Clovers

Jr. Heifer Yearling- Holstein Davey Penterics, Britton Macon 4-H

Winter Yearling Heifer- Holstein – Parker Hardy, Rome Blue Ribbons

Jr. Champion Female- Holstein – Parker Hardy, Rome Blue Ribbons

Jr. Champion Female- Jersey – Daniel Harsh, Tipton Jets

Jr. Champion Female- Guernsey – Paige Sanborn, Onsted Sweet Clovers

Reserve Jr. Champion Female- Holstein –Charlie Shepherd, Dodge City Wranglers

Reserve Jr. Champion Female- Jersey – Daniel Harsh, Tipton Jets

Reserve Jr. Champion Female- Guernsey- Paige Sanborn, Onsted Sweet Clovers

Dry 3 & 4 Year Old Cow -Holstein –Miranda Ries, Tipton Jets

Dry 3 & 4 Year Old Cow -Jersey- Daniel Harsh, Tipton Jets

5 Year Old Cow- Holstein- Parker Hardy, Rome Blue Ribbons

Sr. Champion Female- Holstein –Parker Hardy, Rome Blue Ribbons

Sr. Champion Female- Guernsey- Daniel Harsh, Tipton Jets

Reserve Senior Champion Female- Holstein – Miranda Ries, Tipton Jets

Grand Champion Female- Holstein –Parker Hardy, Rome Blue Ribbons

Grand Champion Female- Jersey –Daniel Harsh, Tipton Jets

Grand Champion Female- Guernsey –Paige Sanborn, Onsted Sweet Clovers

Reserve Grand Champion Female- Holstein –Parker Hardy, Rome Blue Ribbons

Reserve Grand Champion Female-Jersey- Daniel Harsh, Tipton Jets

Reserve Grand Champion Female- Guernsey- Paige Sanborn, Onsted Sweet Clovers

Cow & 1 Offspring: Holstein- Miranda Ries, Tipton Jets

Cow & 1 Offspring: Jersey- Daniel Harsh, Tipton Jets

Supreme Champion Dairy Animal – Parker Hardy, Rome Blue Ribbons

Reserve Supreme Champion Dairy Animal- Daniel Harsh, Tipton Jet

Best Udder of Show – Parker Hardy, Rome Blue Ribbons

Club Herd- Rome Blue Ribbons

Senior Showmanship 1st- Parker Hardy, Rome Blue Ribbons

Senior Showmanship 2nd- Davey Penterics, Britton Macon 4-H

Senior Showmanship 3rd- Elisabeth Montalvo, Rome Blue Ribbons

Intermediate Showmanship 1st – Jeff Marvin, Rome Blue Ribbons

Intermediate Showmanship 2nd- Jennifer Marvin, Rome Blue Ribbons

Intermediate Showmanship 3rd- Charlie Shepherd, Dodge City Wranglers

Jr. Showmanship 1st- Mallory Marvin, Rome Blue Ribbons 

Jr. Showmanship 2nd- Sara Grignon,  

Jr. Showmanship 3rd-  Eric Ries, Tipton Jets

Peewee Showmanship- Taegan Long

Champion Showman- Parker Hardy, Rome Blue Ribbons

 

Dogs

Obedience Sub-Novice A (1st Year: On Leash)

1st-  Sophia Wolfe, Rome Blue Ribbons

2nd- Autumn Markland, Quaker Willing Workers

3rd- Kayla Wohlgamuth, Palmyra Future Leaders

Obedience Sub-Novice B (2+ Years: On Leash)

1st- Nicole Schumacker, Lenawee Tech Center FFA

2nd- Leah Raburn, Palmyra Future Leaders

3rd- Amy Welke, Palmyra Future Leaders

Obedience Novice A (1st Year Off Leash)

1st- Kyle Golab, Dog Gone Fun Club

Obedience Novice B (2+ Years Off Leash)

1st-  Hannah Borton, Midnight Riders

2nd- Leah Kaisler, All Around Equestrians

3rd- Brianna Wiemer, Palmyra Future Leaders

Agility Beginners A: 1st Year on Leash

1st- Breanna Enders, Quaker Willing Workers

2nd- Kaitlin Svoboda, Palmyra Future Leaders

3rd- Autumn Markland, Quaker Willing Workers

Agility Beginners B: 2+ Years on Leash

1st- Gregory Long, Gold Starz

2nd- Alex Brehmer, Dog Gone Fun Club

3rd- Brianna Wiemer, Palmyra Future Leaders

Agility Intermediate A: 1st Year Off Leash

1st- Kyle Golab, Dog Gone Fun Club

Handling A (9-11)

1st- Theadora Baker-Wallerstein, Mighty Madison 4-H

2nd- Whitney Wilharms, Rome Blue Ribbons

3rd- Autumn Markland, Quaker Willing Workers

Handling B (12-13)

1st- Meghan Gordon, Quaker Willing Workers

2nd- Isaac Jeffrey, Dog Gone Fun Club

3rd- Ben Brehmer, Dog Gone Fun

Handling A (14+)

1st- Breanna Enders, Quaker Willing Workers

Handling B (14+)

1st- Amy Welke, Palmyra Future Leaders

2nd- Nicole Schumacker, Lenawee Tech Center FFA

Handling Advanced

1st- Derek Douglass, Quaker Willing Workers

2nd- Seryna Martindale, Dog Gone Fun Club

3rd- Nate Kaisler, Dog Gone Fun Club

High Score Agility- Gregory Long, Gold Starz

High Score Obedience- Nicole Schumacker, Lenawee Tech Center FFA

Grand Champion Handler- Derek Douglass, Quaker Willing Workers

Reserve Champion Handler- Seryna Martindale, Dog Gone Fun Club

 

Draft Horse and Pony

Champion Draft Horse- Jessica Campbell, Bitter Sweet Riders

 Reserve Champion Draft Horse- Jared Kimmitt, Dodge City Wranglers

Showmanship 14 and Over- Jessica Campbell, Bitter Sweet Riders

Showmanship 13 and Under- Kimberly McGrath, Onsted Sweet Clovers

Overall Showman- Kimberly McGrath, Onsted Sweet Clovers

 

Floral and Indoor Gardening

Special Honors-

Jaema Housler, Quaker Willing Workers

Abby Carpenter, Lenawee Shooting Stars

Alexandra Matthews, Quaker Willing Workers

Lauren Taylor, State Line Hustlers

Leah Raburn, Palmyra Future Leaders

Alycia Drwencke, Mighty Madison 4-H

Heidi Schneider, South Riga Go-Getters

Hannah Pibbles, Quaker Willing Workers

Katie Larrowe, Quaker Willing Workers

Alycia Drwencke, Mighty Madison 4-H

Madison Myers, Not So Boring

Extra Special Honors-

Abby Carpenter, Lenawee Shooting Stars

Leah Raburn, Palmyra Future Leaders

Jaema Housler, Quaker Willing Workers

Lauren Taylor, State Line Hustlers

Alycia Drwencke, Mighty Madison 4-H

 

Foods and Nutrition
 

Special Honors-

Hunter Scott, Gold Starz

Anna Loar, Medina Pioneers

Ashlee Pelham, Rome Blue Ribbons

Jessica Fisher, South Riga Go-Getters

Emily Parker, Rome Blue Ribbons

Lindsey Strahan, Fairfield 4-H

Shelby Burger, Mighty Madison 4-H Club

Extra Special Honors-

Lydia Daisher, Rome Blue Ribbons

Evan Hunt, Rome Blue Ribbons

Ericka Knight, Rome Blue Ribbons

Alexandria Lewin, Rome Blue Ribbons

Bronwyn Evans, Rome Blue Ribbons

Katy Flint, Dodge City Wranglers

Edward Hollstein, State Line Hustlers

 

Goats

Grand Champion Dairy Meat: Makayla Beck, Shooting Stars

Reserve Champion Dairy Meat: Olivia McMillen, Raisin Slickers

Grand Champion Boer Meat: Karlie Gratz, Gold Starz

Reserve Champion Boer Meat: Molly Wilson, Raisin Slickers

Junior Showman: Caleigh Ringkvist, Gold Starz

Intermediate Showman: Ashlynne Ringkvist, Gold Starz

Senior Showman: Karlie Gratz, Gold Starz

Overall Champion Showman: Ashlynne Ringkvist, Gold Starz

Grand Champion Milker Goat: Caleigh Ringkvist, Gold Starz

Reserve Champion Milker Goat: Julia Harke, Palmyra Future Leaders

Grand Champion Jr. Doe: Ashlynne Ringkvist, Gold Starz

Reserve Champion Jr. Doe: Caleigh Ringkvist, Gold Starz

Grand Champion Pygmy: Joshua Hornsby, Gold Starz

Reserve Champion Pygmy: Joshua Hornsby, Gold Starz

Grand Champion Boer: Karlie Gratz, Gold Starz

Reserve Champion Pygmy: Zachary Morse, Medina Pioneers

Grand Champion Alpine: Caleigh Ringkvist, Gold Starz

Reserve Champion Alpine: Ashlynne Ringkvist, Gold Starz

Grand Champion LaMancha: Jonathon Bulmon, Raisin Slickers

Reserve Grand Champion LaMancha: Jonathon Bulmon, Raisin Slickers

Grand Champion Nubian: Karlie Gratz, Gold Starz

Reserve Champion Nubian: Emily Harke, Gold Starz

Grand Champion Saanen, Toggenburg, Oberhasli: Caleigh Ringkvist, Gold Starz

Reserve Champion Saanen, Toggenburg, Oberhasli: Samantha Griffes, Onsted Sweet Clovers

Grand Champion Nigerian Dwarf: Julia Harke, Palmyra Future Leaders

Reserve Champion Nigerian Dwarf: Ben Alston, Gold Starz

 

Horse and Pony Monday

Champion Fitting and Showing Horse- Paige Neblo, Blissfield Hoofs and Horns

Res. Champion Fitting and Showing Horse- Quincy Kittle, Midnight Riders

Novice Grand Champion Fitting and Showing- Frankie Evans, Clip-Cloppers

Novice Reserve Champion Fitting and Showing- Cole Schneider, Rome Blue Ribbons

Grand Champion Fitting and Showing- Paige Neblo, B lissfield Hoofs and Horns

Reserve Grand Champion Fitting and Showing- Quincy Kittle, Midnight Riders

Champion AQHA Halter Horse- Cheyanne Travioli, Dodge City Wranglers

Reserve Champion AQHA Halter Horse- Paige Neblo, Blissfield Hoofs and Horns

Champion Registered Halter Pony- Cauy Jennings, Tecumseh Equestrians

Reserve Champion Registered Halter Pony- Avery Nowosielski, Stable Stars

Champion Grade Halter Horse- Katy Flint, Dodge City Wranglers

Res. Champion Grade Halter Horse- Alycia Drwencke, Mighty Madison

Champion Grade Halter Pony- Tim VanPelt, Clip-Cloppers

Reserve Champion Grade Halter Pony- Janae Demski, Miracle Riders

Grand Champion Pony at Halter- Cauy Jenning, Tecumseh Equestrians

Reserve Grand Champion Pony at Halter- Avery Nowosielski, Stable Stars

Champion Fine Horse at Halter- Sarah VanTuyle, Stable Stars

Reserve Champion Fine Horse at Halter- Dalton Novak, Miracle Riders

Champion Other Registered Halter Horse- Brooke McCoy, Dodge City Wranglers

Reserve Champion Other Registered Halter Horse- Kelsey Suiter, Blissfield Hoofs and Horns

Grand Champion Halter Horse- Brooke McCoy, Dodge City Wranglers

Reserve Grand Champion Halter Horse- Sarah VanTuyle, Stable Stars

Champion Bareback Equitation Horse- Paige Neblo, Blissfield Hoofs and Horns

 Res. Champion Bareback Equitation Horse- Elly Schwingel, All Around Equestrians

Novice Champion Bareback Equitation Horse- Emily Golab, Dream Riders

Novice Reserve Champion Bareback Equitation Horse- Frankie Evans, Clip-Cloppers

Champion Bareback Equitation Pony- Cauy Jennings, Tecumseh Equestrians

Reserve Champion Bareback Equitation Pony- Caitlyn Wheaton, All Around Equestrians

 

Horse and Pony Tuesday

Champion Contesting Horse- Zach Schwingel, All Around Equestrians

Reserve Champion Contesting Horse- Elly Schwingel, All Around Equestrians

Champion Contesting Pony- Cauy Jennings, Tecumseh Equestrians

Reserve Champion Contesting Pony- Caitlyn Wheaton, All Around Equestrians

 

Horse and Pony Wednesday

Champion English Pleasure Horse- Sarah VanTuyle, Stable Stars

Reserve Champion English Pleasure Horse- Amelia Sibrt, Stable Stars

Novice Champion English Pleasure Horse- Sammy Jo Birdwell, Miracle Riders

Novice Reserve Champion English Pleasure Horse- Frankie Evans, All Around Equestrians

Champion English Pleasure Pony- Caitlyn Wheaton, All Around Equestrians

Champion English Equitation Horse- Chase Benham, Midnight Riders

Reserve Champion English Equitation Horse- Chandler Benham, Midnight Riders

Novice Champion English Equitation Horse- Frankie Evans, All Around Equestrians

Novice Reserve Champion English Equitation Horse- Sammy Jo Birdwell, Miracle Riders

Champion English Pleasure Equitation Pony- Caitlyn Wheaton, All Around Equestrians

 

Horse and Pony Thursday

Champion Western Equitation Horse- Paige Neblo, Blissfield Hoofs and Horns

Reserve Champion Western Equitation Horse- Kelsey Suiter, Blissfield Hoofs and Horns

Novice Champion Western Equitation Horse- Frankie Evans, Clip Cloppers

Novice Reserve Champion Western Equitation Horse- Cole Schneider, Rome Blue Ribbons

Champion Western Equitation Pony- Cauy Jennings, Tecumseh Equestrians

Reserve Champion Western Equitation Pony- Caitlyn Wheaton, All Around Equestrians

Champion Western Pleasure Horse- Paige Neblo, Blissfield Hoofs and Horns

Reserve Champion Western Pleasure Horse- Jessica Campbell, Bittersweet Riders

Novice Champion Western Pleasure Horse- Cheyanne Travioli, Dodge City Wranglers

Novice Reserve Champion Western Pleasure Horse- Frankie Evans, Clip Cloppers

Champion Western Pleasure Pony- Cauy Jennings, Tecumseh Equestrians

Reserve Champion Western Pleasure Pony- Vena Hall, Epona Spirit Riders

Novice Reserve Champion Western Pleasure Pony- Cauy Jennings

 

Horticulture

Special Honor-

Abbie White, Rome Blue Ribbons

Kimberly McGrath, Onsted Sweet Clovers

Tom Mitchell, Raisin Slickers

Vernae Hillard, Lenawee Shooting Stars

Dodge City Wranglers (Club Display)

Extra Special Honors-

Tom Mitchell, Raisin Slickers

 

Jr. Livestock Club Displays

Sheep

1st- Deerfield Lucky Clovers

2nd- Rome Blue Ribbons

3rd- Raisin Slickers

Beef

1st- Rome Blue Ribbons

2nd- Raisin Slickers

3rd- Medina Pioneers

Swine

1st- Onsted Sweet Clovers

2nd- State Line Hustlers

3rd- Palmyra Future Leaders

 

Livestock Record Books (Beef, Sheep, Swine)

Beef- Beginner

1st- Kristie Wenk, Saline, Raisin Slickers

Beef- Advanced

1st- Brenda Wenk, Saline, Raisin Slickers

2nd- Becca Wenk, Saline, Raisin Slickers

Sheep –Beginner

1st- Cody Roehm, Clinton, Raisin Slickers

Sheep- Advanced

1st- Alexandria Lewin, Adrian, Rome Blue Ribbons

2nd- Alexis McCullough, Adrian, Rome Blue Ribbons

Swine-Beginner

1st- Alexis Wheeler, Adrian, State Line Hustlers

2nd- Daniel Jackson, Palmyra, Palmyra Future Leaders

3rd- Matthew MacBeth, Deerfield, New Beginnings

Swine-Advanced

1st- Abigail McCullough, Adrian, Rome Blue Ribbons

2nd- Raelynne MacBeth, Deerfield, New Beginnings

3rd- Alex Gust, Manitou Beach, Bits and Pieces

 

Market Beef:

Grand Champion Steer: Riley Burk, State Line Hustlers 4-H Club

Reserve Champion Steer: Daniel Stutzman, State Line Hustlers

Grand Champion Feeder Calf: Hayze Wolf, Medina Pioneers

Reserve Champion Feeder Calf: Spencer Fisher, Blissfield Hoofs and Horns

Grand Champion Holstein Beef: MacKenzie Warner, Rome Blue Ribbons

Reserve Grand Champion Holstein Beef: Tiffany Sieler, Palmyra Future Leaders

Champion Heifer: Billy White, Rome Blue Ribbons

Reserve Champion Heifer: Tiffany Sieler, Palmyra Future Leaders

Champion County Bred: Riley Burk, State Line Hustlers 4-H Club

Junior Feeder Calf Showman: Spencer Fisher, Blissfield Hoofs and Horns

Intermediate Feeder Calf Showman: Jacob Mason, South Riga Go-Getters

Senior Feeder Calf Showman: Hayze Wolf, Medina Pioneers

Junior Beef Showman: Jarrett Waters, Medina Pioneers

Intermediate Beef Showman: Jacob Brugger, Lenawee Shooting Stars

Senior Beef Showman: Dalton Goetz, New Beginnings

Overall Champion Beef Showman: Dalton Goetz, New Beginnings

Overall Reserve Champion Beef Showman: Jacob Brugger, Lenawee Shooting Stars

 

Miscellaneous Project
 

Special Honors-

Amy Higgins, Palmyra Future Leaders

Elijah McKown, Rome Blue Ribbons

Durand Pape, Palmyra Future Leaders

Jaema Housler, Quaker Willing Workers

Deja Scout, Dog Gone Fun Club

Hunter Scott, Gold Starz

Trey Raburn, Palmyra Future Leaders

Kyle Beyer, Quaker Willing Workers

Will Northrup, Onsted Sweet Clovers

Brendan Shaw, Lenawee Shooting Stars

Onnollee Brown, South Riga Go-Getters

Vernae Hillard, Lenawee Shooting Stars

Extra Special Honors-

Brendan Shaw, Lenawee Shooting Stars

 

Pedal Tractor Pull

3-4 Year Olds

1st- Dylan Boone, Cement City

2nd- Rory Eack, Adrian

3rd- Hannah Eisenmann, Blissfied

5-6 Year Olds

1st- DJ Ott, Sand Creek

2nd- Trevor Lakatos, Tecumseh

3rd- Dylan Francoeur, Sand Creek

7-8 Year Olds

1st- Jacob Feverbacher, Tecumseh

2nd- Mason Malinczak, Tecumseh

3rd- Tommy Burt, Clinton

9-10 Year Olds

1st- Coltin Gerth, Hudson

2nd- Cordelia Masters, Clinton

3rd- Zach Morse, Addison

 

Performing Arts

Special Honors-

Kylee Doty – Tipton Jets

Ashlee Pelham – Rome Blue Ribbons

Kimberly McGrath – Onsted Sweet Clovers

Mary Margaret Hollstein – State Line Hustlers

Extra Special Honors-

Deja Scout

Sarah Baker – Magic Hoofbeats

Cloverbuds-

Sydney Deters, Rome Blue Ribbons

Dillon McCullough, Rome Blue Ribbons

 

Photography

Special Honors-

Kevara Doolittle, Quaker Willing Workers

Jordan Brenke, South Riga Go-Getters

Ashleigh Burkeen, Onsted Sweet Clovers

Kylee Doty, Tipton Jets

Elizabeth Montalvo, Rome Blue Ribbons

Katie Larrowe, Quaker Willing Workers

Kayla Gatt, Onsted Sweet Clovers (x2)

Alycia Drwenke, Mighty Madison 4-H

Laura Apalloni, Stable Stars (x2)

McKendra Perry, Onsted Sweet Clovers

Collin Mohler, Palmyra Future Leaders

Jeffery Dickerson, Sand Creek FFA

Cassidy King, Quaker Willing Workers

Erica Knight, Rome Blue Ribbons

Shelby Wagner, Raisin Slickers

Megan Brugger, Lenawee Shooting Stars (x2)

Hunter Scott, Gold Starz

Brittany Ziegler, Miracle Riders

Dakota Rourke, Gold Starz

Breanna Enders, Quaker Willing Workers

Shelby Roof-Hildreth, Gold Starz

Kelsey Warner, Onsted Sweet Clovers

Rebecca Wielfaert, Britton Macon 4-H

Paige Rourke, Gold Starz

Patrick Cuthbertson, Quaker Willing Workers

Emma Freshcorn, Mighty Madison 4-H

Extra Special Honors-

Paige Rourke, Gold Starz

Elizabeth Montalvo, Rome Blue Ribbons

Alycia Drwenke, Mighty Madison 4-H

 

Poultry

Junior Showmanship 3rd-  Jane Scharer, Gold Starz

Junior Showmanship 2nd- Sophia Whipple, Medina Pioneers

Junior Showmanship 1stEmily Gebhardt, Sand Creek FFA

Intermediate Showmanship 3rd- Ivan Boyd, Palmyra Future Leaders

Intermediate Showmanship 2nd- Luci Shaffer, Bits and Pieces

Intermediate Showmanship 1st- Travis Zuvers, Medina Pioneers

Senior Showmanship 3rd- Brenda Martinez, LISD Tech Center FFA Chapter

Senior Showmanship 2nd - Tyler Jones, LISD Tech Center FFA Chapter

Senior Showmanship 1st- Leah Wedekind, LISD Tech Center (FFA Chapter)

Reserve Champion Overall Showman- Luci Shaffer, Bits and Pieces

Overall Showmanship Champion- Travis Zuvers, Medina Pioneers


Champion Duck-
Alycia Drwencke, Mighty Madison 4-H (Gray Call: Old Drake)


Reserve Champion Duck-
Madison Myers, All Around Equestrians (Gray Runner: Young Drake)

Champion Large Foul- Clayton Bachman, Medina Pioneers (Single Comb Rhode Island Red Hen)

Reserve Champion Large Foul- Travis Zuvers, Medina Pioneers

(Black Sumatra Hen)

Champion Bantam- Cory Radtke, Gold Starz ( Dutch Bantam: Cock)

Reserve Champion Bantam- Thomas Hodshire, Medina Pioneers (Buff Brahmas: Cock)

Champion Breed Waterfowl- Alycia Drwencke, Mighty Madison 4-H (Gray Call: Old Drake)

Reserve Champion Breed Waterfowl- Madison Myers, All Around Equestrians (Gray Runner: Young Drake)

Champion AOV- Travis Zuvers, Medina Pioneers (AOV Female Pigeon)

Reserve Champion AOV- Luci Shaffer, Bits and Pieces (Male Pigeon)

First in Class Fryer- Luke Reno, Gold Starz

Second in Class Fryer- Madeline Wollett, Gold Starz

First in Class Broiler- Bridgette Stone, South Riga Go-Getters

Second in Class Broiler- Shannon Brown, Stone Steppers

First in Class Roaster- Evan Hunt, Rome Blue Ribbons

Second in Class Roaster- Ethan Hunt, Rome Blue Ribbons

First in Class Meat Duck- Cory Radtke, Gold Starz

Second in Class Meat Duck- Blake Scott, South Riga Go-Getters

First in Class Meat Geese- Jay DeJonhe, Britton Macon 4-H

Second in Class Meat Geese- Megan Sheldon, South Riga Go-Getters

Champion Production-Noah Knowles, Quaker Willing Workers (Pullets)
 

Reserve Champion Production- Travis Zuvers, Medina Pioneers (Pullets)


Grand Champion Turkey-
Sarah Tritt, Britton Macon 4-H

Reserve Champion Turkey- Tyler Hunt, Rome Blue Ribbons

Grand Champion Meat Pen (Chicken)– Bridgette Stone, South Riga Go-Getters

Reserve Grand Champion Meat Pen – Shannon Brown, Stone Steppers

Grand Champion Meat Waterfowl- Cory Radtke, Gold Starz

Reserve Grand Champion Meat Waterfowl- Blake Scott, South Riga Go-Getters

Best of Show Fowl- Cory Radtke, Gold Starz (Dutch Bantams: Cock)

Reserve Best of Show Fowl- Clayton Bachman, Medina Pioneers (Single Comb Rhode Island Red Hen)

Light Weight/Production Flying Contest 1st Place- Krista Stutzman, South Riga Go- Getters

Light Weight/Production Flying Contest 2nd Place- Emily Shoemaker, Medina Pioneers

Light Weight/ Production Flying Contest 3rd Place- Sophia Whipple, Medina Pioneers

Bantam Flying Contest 1st Place- Anna Boyd, Palmyra Future Leaders

Bantam Flying Contest 2nd Place- Austin Andrews, South Riga Go-Getters

 Bantam Flying Contest 3rd Place- Mitch Boyd, Palmyra Future Leaders

 

Power

Special Honor-

Evan Hunt, Rome Blue Ribbons

Extra Special Honors-

Robert Hauenstein, Rome Blue Ribbons

 

Rabbits

Best of Show- Zachary Shoemaker, Rome Blue RIbbons

Best Opposite of Show- Kaitlyn Hayden, Quaker Willing Workers

Champion Roaster- Zachary Shoemaker, Rome Blue Ribbons

Res. Champion Roaster- Kaitlyn Hayden, Quaker Willing Workers

Champion Fryer Pen- Zachary Shoemaker, Rome Blue Ribbons

Res. Champion Fryer Pen- Tyson Fetter, Sandcreek Country Critters

Champion Showman- Kelsey Warner, Onsted Sweet Clovers

Junior Showman (9-12)- Daniel Apaza, Onsted Sweet Clovers

Intermediate Showman (12-14)- Chase Benham, Midnight Riders

Senior Showman (15-19)- Zachary Shoemaker, Rome Blue Ribbons

 

Sewing and Needlework

Special Honors:

Abigail McCullough, Rome Blue Ribbons (Counted Cross Stitch)

Madison Malinczak, Stable Starz (Knitting)

Jane Scharer, Gold Starz (Quilt)

Amy Higgins, Palmyra Future Leaders (Quilted Project)

Alexa Mapstone, South Riga Go-Getters (Non- Garment)

Paige Sanborn, Onsted Sweet Clovers (Non-Garment)

Heidi Schneider, South Riga Go-Getters (Garment)

Karah Bayer, South Riga Go-Getters (Garment)

Brianna Wiemer, Palmyra Future Leaders (Garment)

Extra Special Honors:

Raelynne MacBeth, New Beginnings (Crocheting)

Amy Welke, Palmyra Future Leaders (Knitting)

Charlie Sheperd, Dodge City Wranglers (Quilt)

Madison Malinczak, Stable Starz (Non-Garment)

Ann Kossey, Raisin Slickers (Garment)

 

Sheep Breeding and Market:
 

Grand Champion Market Lamb- Nicole Halliwell, Rome Blue Ribbons

Res. Champion Market Lamb- Shelby Wagner, Raisin Slickers

Grand Champion Pen of Market Lambs- Callie Halsey, Palmyra Future Leaders

Res. Champion Pen of Market Lambs- Maxwell Wagner, Raisin Slickers

Champion Ewe- Callie Halsey, Palmyra Future Leaders

Reserve Champion Ewe- Callie Halsey, Palmyra Future Leaders

Champion Wether- Nicole Halliwell, Rome Blue Ribbons

Reserve Champion Wether- Shelby Wagner, Raisin Slickers

Overall Champion Showman- Shelby Wagner, Raisin Slickers

Reserve Champion Showman- Callie Halsey, Palmyra Future Leaders

Senior Showman-  Morgan MacBeth, New Beginnings

Intermediate Showman- Shelby Wagner, Raisin Slickers

Junior Showman- Maxwell Wagner, Raisin Slickers

Champion Ram- Lincoln- Alex Zenk, Fairfield 4-H

Champion Ewe- Lincoln- Alex Zenk, Fairfield 4-H

Champion Ram- Fine Wool- Kenneth Cuthbertson, Quaker Willing Workers

Champion Ewe- Fine Wool- Elijah Bowles, New Beginnings

Champion Ram- Shetland- Courtland Bowles, New Beginnings

Champion Ewe- Shetland- Courtland Bowles, New Beginnings

Champion Ram- Other Breeds- Courtland Bowles, New Beginnings
 

Champion Ewe- Other Breeds- Elijah Bowles, New Beginnings


Champion Ewe Crossbred-
Lindsey Strahan, Fairfield 4-H

 

Sheep Fitting and Trimming/ Lead

Sheep Fitting and Trimming Senior Champion – Courtland Bowles, New Beginnings

Sheep Fitting and Trimming Senior Reserve Champion- Ivan Boyd, Palmyra Future Leaders

Sheep Fitting and Trimming Junior Champion- Noah Willett, Fairfield 4-H

Sheep Fitting and Trimming Junior Reserve Champion- Leeann Seidl, Palmyra Future Leaders

Senior Lead Class- Ann Kossey, Raisin Slickers

Intermediate Lead Class- Emily Harke, Palmyra Future Leaders

Junior Lead Class- Julia Harke, Palmyra Future Leaders

Lad Lead Class- Matt Pape, Palmyra Future Leaders

 

Sheep Skill-a-thon Contest

Age 16 and older

1st- Cortland Bowles, New Beginnings

2nd- Patrick Cuthbertson, Quaker Willing Workers

Age 12-15

1st- Tyler Fall, Deerfield Lucky Clovers

2nd- Katherine Fowler

3rd- Ann Kossey, Raisin Slickers

4th Elijah Bowles, New Beginnings

Age 11 and Younger

1st- John Fowler, South Riga Go-Getters

2nd- Austin Andrews, South Riga Go-Getters

3rd- Lydia Willett, Fairfield 4-H Club

 

Shooting Sports
 

Special Honors-

Nikki Darish, Britton-Macon 4-H

Great Lake Shooters

Extra Special Honors-

Great Lake Shooters

 

Swine

Grand Champion Market Hog- Jillian Rebottaro, Britton Macon

Reserve Champion Market Hog- Luke Craig, Medina Pioneers

Champion Barrow- Jillian Rebottaro, Britton Macon

Reserve Champion Barrow- Luke Craig, Medina Pioneers

Champion Gilt- Joey Rebottaro, Britton Macon

Reserve Champion Gilt- Lily Wilson, Raisin Slickers

Champion Carcass Hog- Hunter Brooks, All Around Equestrians

Reserve Champion Carcass Hog- Alexa Mapstone, South Riga Go-Getters

Overall Champion Showman- Stone MacBeth, New Beginnings

Reserve Champion Overall Showman- JD Waters, Median Pioneers

Swine Showman-Junior- Jarrett Waters, Medina Pioneers

Swine Showman-Intermediate- JD Waters, Medina Pioneers

Swine Showman- Senior- Stone MacBeth, New Beginnings

 

Woodworking

Special Honors-

Dakota Marks, Raisin Slickers

John DeCoster, Britton Macon

Cole Schneider, Rome Blue Ribbons

Greg Long, Gold Starz

Ben Alston, Gold Starz

Extra Special Honors-

Greg Long, Gold Starz